Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

 

In this article:

  • Introduction
  • Summary
  • About us
  • The information we collect and how we collect it
  • How we use your information
  • Who we share your information with
  • Where we transfer your information
  • How we keep your information safe
  • How to change your preferences
  • How to get your information corrected or request we stop using it
  • How to find out what information of yours we hold
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • How to contact us or make a complaint

 

Introduction:

This privacy notice explains how we collect; use; share; transfer; store; and protect your personal information.  It also explains how to contact us to find out what personal information of yours we hold; what we use it for; how you can correct any inaccuracies; and how you can request that we stop using it.

Please read this privacy notice carefully since once you use this website you will be regarded as having read and accepted its terms.

 

Summary:

Below is a summary of some of the main terms of this privacy notice:

  • Use of our website is strictly subject to this privacy notice. If you do not agree to its terms you must not use this website
  • We may collect different types of personal information about you when you use our website and services including your name, email address and postcode
  • We will also collect information about how you use our website
  • The section How we use your information details all the ways we use your personal information, which includes:
    • To improve our services and to conduct research
    • To respond to questions or enquiries raised via our website
    • To open an account / process an order you place through our website
    • To facilitate delivery of the Fullsight service
    • To tell you about our other products and special offers
  • We will share your information with other companies in our group, our suppliers and as required by law
  • Some of your personal information will be stored outside Europe
  • You can ask us any questions about your personal information at any time by emailing dpo@decision.tech

 

About us:

Fullsight.tech (the “website”) is owned by Decision Technologies Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “DTL”).

Our registered address is:

Decision Technologies Limited

First Floor

High Holborn House

52-54 High Holborn

London WC1V 6RL

 

Our company number is 05341159

The DTL group (our “group”) also includes the brands broadbandchoices.co.uk, mobilephonechecker.co.uk, sellmymobile.com and comparemymobile.com which have their own privacy policies.  You can follow this link to find out more about our group..

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously. We comply with the data protection laws and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration No. Z932912X).

If after reading this privacy notice you still have any questions about how we use your personal information, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@decision.tech or write to our Data Protection Officer at our registered address.

 

The information we collect and how we collect it:

When you use our website or any of our other services we may collect personal information about you.  The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the services you are using.

In many instances, we ask for your consent to process this information (for example, when you register to receive our email newsletters); in other instances the lawful basis under which we collect and use your personal information may be that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual steps.  In all other instances the legal basis under which we collect and use your personal information is that it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (for example, for monitoring and improving our services or to respond to a customer services enquiry).

You can find out more about the legal basis under which we collect and use your personal information here.

 

You have a right to object to this processing and the section How to get your information corrected or request we stop using it explains how you can do this.

We may collect:

  • Your name, email address, telephone number and company name if you submit an enquiry form on the website
  • Your name, email address, telephone number, company name and company address if you register to use Fullsight
  • your email address, name, phone number and other personal information if you call or email our customer services team; and
  • details of your visits to our website and how you use our services through the use of cookies. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

Wherever we collect your personal information, we act as a data controller.

The next section explains how we use your personal information.

 

How we use your information:

  • To analyse and improve our services – We will use information of your visits to our website and how you use our services so that we can devise ways of improving the layout of the website and create new services to make the experience more enjoyable and the website easier to use. This information also allows us to understand the demand for our services at different times of the day and to make sure it always performs quickly. Additionally, if you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may contact you by email, online, or via the phone to ask you for your direct feedback on your experience of using our website and services.

We keep this information for a maximum of 3 years

  • To carry out research – We may use your personal information to perform research and analysis to help us better understand the demand for our products and services.

We keep this information for a maximum of 3 years

  • To respond to an enquiry raised via an enquiry form – If you complete an enquiry form, either to ask questions about our services, to register for a trial, or to sign-up to a service, we collect and store your information to receive and respond to this request.

We keep this information for a maximum of 12 months

  • To provide you with the Fullsight service – If you register for a trial, or to become a full subscriber to Fullsight, we collect information about you and your company to provide you with an account and to facilitate delivery of the FullSight service.

We keep this information for the duration of your use of the service and for a maximum of 3 years after this time

  • To help you with a customer services enquiry – If you contact our customer services team, we will use your personal information to communicate with you and help sort out your enquiry.

We keep this information for a maximum of 3 years

  • To tell you about our products and any special offers that may be of interest – When you provide us with your personal information we may ask your consent to use it to send you additional information on other products and special offers from our group that may be of interest. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are agreeing that we can use it for these purposes.

We keep this information for a maximum of 3 years

We may obtain additional personal information from other companies to enable us to improve the relevance of our communications to you.  This is explained in more detail in the next section.

You can easily unsubscribe from our emails or change your preferences at any time.  Please see the How to change your preferences section, below.

 

Who we share your information with:

When you use our website and services you are consenting to us sharing your information for the following purposes:

  • Other members of our group – we may share your personal information with other companies within our group, if you have given your consent for us to do so. Please read their privacy notices to understand how they may use your personal information:

Broadbandchoices.co.uk, Sellmymobile.com and Comparemymobile.com.

 

  • Customer services – we use a company called Zendesk to help us manage customer services enquiries. If you provide us with your personal information when making an enquiry, we will share this information with Zendesk solely to provide this service.

Zendesk is a customer service software platform that helps us effectively categorise enquiries and respond to them as efficiently as possible.  Zendesk is based in the US.  They will not share your information with any other company or use it for any other purpose.

  • Service analysis and improvement – we use a number of companies to help us monitor the use of our website so we can improve it. We will share the information we collect with these companies only to provide the following services:

 

  • Service monitoring: we use external companies to monitor the performance of our website so that we can ensure we keep it working as fast as possible and that we are alerted if there are any problems with it. These companies are based in the US

 

  • Reports and analysis: we use an analytics service provided by Google to help us collate and analyse all the data that we collect through our website and we use a company called Tableau to help us create internal reports to that we can better review and understand the analysis. Both these companies are based in the US.

 

These companies will not share your information with any other company or use it for any other purpose.

  • Free Trial and sales enquiries – we use a company called Hubspot to help us manage our communications with potential clients. If you provide us with your personal information via enquiry form or electronic communication we may share this information with Hubspot in order to more effectively deal with your request.

Hubspot is a software company that provides tools to help us with our sales and marketing.  Hubspot is based in the US. They will not share this information with any other company or use it for any other purpose.

  • Enquiry form functionality – we use a company called HotJar to provide the electronic enquiry forms on the Website. By using these services, your personal information will be passed to Hotjar in order for us to process your enquiry.

HotJar is based in the EU.  They will not share this information with any other company or use it for any other purpose.

  • Website hosting – our website is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS). Any information that we collect when you visit our website or use our services will be shared with Amazon.

Amazon Web Services is part of Amazon that provides powerful, scalable and highly secure cloud computing services for businesses.  The company is based in the US but your personal information is only processed in the EU.  The company will not share your information with any other company or use it for any other purpose.

 We link to other companies’ websites from our website. We try to only include quality, safe and relevant links but we cannot guarantee or verify the content of any externally linked website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they should have their own privacy policies and we have not endorsed or approved those policies. We cannot be held responsible (and do not accept any responsibility or liability) for the uses to which any other company puts your personal information once you have left our website.

Where permitted by law, we may also disclose your personal information:

  • if we sell the group or any company or part of the group;
  • to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our rights and other agreements; and
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our group; our customers, or others.

We may also exchange your personal information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

 

Where we transfer your information:

Some of the personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination Some of the personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union (EU). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

The only country outside the EU to which we transfer your personal information is the United Sates (US).  When your personal information is transferred to the US we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and appropriate legal and regulatory requirements.  Many of the companies we use are certified by the Privacy Shield framework, which ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal information and respect for your rights.  If US companies are not part of the Privacy Shield framework, then we engage with them using Model Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission.  These contracts ensure those companies provide you with appropriate safeguards and enforceable legal rights.

Additionally, we have written agreements with all the companies based in the US to ensure they cannot process your personal information for any other purposes or share it with any other companies without our express permission.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Automated decision making, including profiling

Our service does not make any decisions based on solely automated processing, including profiling that would produce any legal effects of similarly affect you.  If we introduce this technology in the future, we will notify you of this and update this privacy notice accordingly.

 

How we keep your information safe:

Keeping your personal information secure is very important to us.  Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to protect it.  Our website is certified secure by McAfee SECURE and we use a secure protocol (https://) to encrypt your information between your computer’s browser and our website.  We protect our network with the latest firewall technology and we securely store personal information and encrypt it where necessary.  We restrict the number of our staff that have access to any personal information and we have secure backup systems to ensure that any personal information cannot be lost or deleted.  We train all our staff so that they understand the importance of keeping our customers’ personal information secure.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and to choose a strong password (which should contain a mixture of letters and numbers).

Please bear in mind that no information sent over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you send to our website and it is sent at your own risk.

 

How to change your preferences:

Our group will only send you emails or marketing communications if you have agreed to this but you can ask us to stop at any time.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us, then you can let us know by emailing our sales team (sales@fullsight.tech) or by writing to us at the address below.

All group marketing emails have a clear unsubscribe link and if you click it then we will automatically unsubscribe you and you will not receive any further marketing emails.

In addition, all group marketing emails have a clear preferences link and if you click it then you can update your marketing preferences and your personal details.

 

How to get your information corrected or request we stop using it:

If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal information then you can contact us in writing by post or email (details below) and we will correct it.

If you want us to stop using your personal information then please contact us in writing by post or email (details below) explaining why you object to its use and what you want us to do.  We will then respond appropriately to your request.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal information or object to us using it then this may prevent us from fulfilling certain requests (for example we may be unable to provide full and detailed responses to enquiries, or be unable to set up a trial without your your contact details and company details).

 

How to find out what information we hold:

You have the right to get a copy of the information we hold about you. This is known as a subject access request.

If you wish to make a subject access request then please contact us in writing by post or email (details below).  You must provide your full name, address and a contact telephone number.

If we hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you the legal basis for us holding it;
  • tell you what we are using it for;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • tell you how long we keep it; and
  • let you have a printed copy of the information or, if you prefer, provide it to you in a commonly used electronic format.

We will do this free of charge and we will respond to you within one month or your request.

If you identify any inaccuracies in the information we send you then we will correct it.

 

Changes to this privacy notice:

We update our privacy notice from time to time so we suggest you review it each time you provide any personal information.  Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified elsewhere on the website.

 

How to contact us or make a complaint:

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice then please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Decision Technologies Limited

First Floor

High Holborn House

52-54 High Holborn

London WC1V 6RL

 

Or email: dpo@decision.tech

 

If you are concerned about the way we may be handling your personal information, then you can raise your concern with a supervisory authority in the EU member state where you reside.  In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

This privacy notice was last updated: [24 April 2018]